Privacy policy

This privacy policy relates to:

a) the Parenting Arrangements After Separation Study (PASS) website
b) the users who are the persons who visit the PASS website
c) the Privacy Act 1993: http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1993/0028/latest/DLM296639.html

This policy operates alongside the University of Otago Guidelines for Ethical Practices in Research and Teaching Involving Human Participants. The research is subject to the University of Otago Human Ethics Committee, which has reviewed and approved this research (Reference number 16/164).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Two types of information about users are recorded when they visit the PASS website. PASS may use this information for the purposes described below.

Automatically captured data by Google Analytics

This includes, but is not limited to:

Note: Cookies are very small text files sent from the PASS server to the user’s browser to be stored on the user’s computer. They are sent back to the PASS server when the user’s browser requests a page from the server. They can remain on a user’s internet-enabled device even after leaving the website or webpage. Some browsers allow users to disable this function, but doing so may mean that the user cannot access certain pages. We use cookies to allow someone coming back into the online survey part-way through to continue where they left off.

User supplied information

The information provided by users who elect to participate in the study and complete an online survey or provide comments on the ‘Share your views’ page via the PASS website will be used for research purposes only (as detailed in the PASS Information Sheets and Consent Forms, available on the website). In line with the University of Otago Guidelines for Ethical Practices in Research and Teaching Involving Human Participants all user supplied information will be regarded as confidential and will be reported on in a non-identifable way. Only members of the research team will have access to users’ personal information and this will only be used for the purpose of communicating with study participants.

Security of personal information

PASS will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access and/or use of personal information that is held. The website and all information it collects is stored on a dedicated and secure server and on password protected computers.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the user unless the use is within the scope of the purposes for which the information was collected (i.e., research). Contact details will never be passed on to any third party and will remain confidential to the research team.

Access to and correction of personal information

The user has the right to view all personal information held about them by the Parenting Arrangements after Separation Study. The user may request correction of information by contacting the Project Manager, Dr Megan Gollop (megan.gollop@otago.ac.nz).

Need help?

With the survey?
If you need help completing the survey we are happy to help or, if you prefer, you can take part in a confidential telephone interview. Phone us on 0800-4-PASSNZ (0800-472 776) or email us at: passnz@otago.ac.nz

With your parenting arrangements?
You can find help on the Ministry of Justice website.

With your family and/or personal situation?
Click here to see a list of support services and agencies.

Childrens Issues Centre The Law Foundation University of Otago Faculty of Law
Privacy policy // © 2018 PASSNZ